Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the old beliefs of the people in my district was to ask a man riding a white horse for a cure for the whooping cough and whatever he said was supposed to cure the sick person. Another old belief about white horses, was to count nine different white horses and then it was supposed that [you] would dream of whom you marry. To find an old horse shoe of any kind was supposed to bring the finder good luck and if there were nails in it he would have better luck. Some of the old people used to nail a horse shoe over the door for good luck.
    In olden times a red string was tied on the cows tail when she had calved for fear she would be overlooked by an evil eye. In some places there was a person who had the cure for an overlooked cow and he could tell the person who overlooked the cow. If the cows had no milk in the morning it was believed that a witch in the form of a hare used to come to suck the cows and no hounds but
    Vera Murtagh
    Cloonbard, Co. Ros Comáin