Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Easter Sunday morning the people get up early to see the sun dancing. They say it dances with joy because Our Lord rose from the dead on that day.
    On the last day of April people get a bit of the different wild flowers and bushes and hammer them into pulp. They rub them of the cow's udder because they believe that they will give her plenty of milk for the year.
    They believe that on May day nobody should give out anything. If you go to a house for a coal they would not give it to you.
    On the 23rd of June, St. John's night, a big fire is lighted at a crossroads. The boys gather turf and blocks for it. They play tunes and dance round the fire until midnight.
    On Whit Sunday it is not right to go fishing, boating or swimming for there is danger of being drowned.
    Michael Towey
    Cloonargid, Co. Ros Comáin