Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If anyone touches the eggs the little bird will not hatch them. She will make another nest. The wren is called the king of birds because one day the birds were all tested to see which of them would fly the highest would be called king. They all gathered together and they started to fly. The eagle soared up and up until atlast he thought he was king. The wren popped out from under his wing and went up three or four yards above the eagle. He was made king and so he is king from that day out. The robin got his red breast I heard that when St Patrick set the first fire on Tara hill he sent a boy to keep on the fire. The boy was so tired that at last he fell asleep and there was only one coal left. The robin seeing this was afraid the coal would quench he got a number of leaves and put them on the coal he kept blowing with his wings until atlast his breast got red with the blaze and ever since he has a red breast. If boys or girls rob birds nests they will have no luck for years. If a person sees the crane flying near a river or lake it is a
    Peg Harrington
    Peter Harrington