Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread the people used long ago was usually potato cake, boxty and oat cake. The way they made potato cake was. They boiled the potatoes and broke them up and mixed them with some flour and salt and baked them on a pan. The way to make boxty is, wash the raw potatoes and peel them. Then grate them. Squeeze some of the water from them, then mix some boiled potatoes salt and flour with them. Then mix well, flatten out in little cakes and bake in a pan. The way they made the oat cake was. They got some oats ground into meal. At that time the people had their own hand mill called a quern. They used to mix the meal with flour and salt and wet it with water and put it standing against a griddle. When the people were going to America after the famine they got over free on English ships, but they had to bring their own food and this was the oat cake. It is very sustaining.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Brennan