Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the house they take a dras or hand in the churning. Cold water is put on it in the Summer to help to gather the butter and in the Winter to make it easier to churn. We take off the butter with the butter cup and we put it in a clean tub. We wash it and put salt on it. We make it into pound rolls with little wooden spades. We keep some of it and sell the rest in the town. The churn is in the house for about thirty-five years.
  2. There is only one graveyard in this parish. The name of it is Assylin and it is situated in the same townland. It is a very old graveyard. It is one since the time of St Colmkille and there is a church in it supposed to be built by him. The graveyard slopes from west to east and there are a lot of trees in it. There are a lot of stone crosses and tombstones with