Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game of hurling was not ever very popular in this part of the country but about 25 years ago a team was formed by a very energetic Priest in the Boyle parish. Each school got its supply of hurleys. The girls had lighter ones than the boys and each one had only to pay a shilling to secure a hurley. It was very exciting to watch a game during play-time and often on a Sunday there was a match played between neighbouring schools. The field chosen was a dry flat one mid-way between the two schools. Each party brought its own crowd to witness the game, and it was the custom to have an outsider to act as referee. Goal-posts were set up. These consisted of two long poles set up at both ends of
    Mamie O' Gara
    Patrick O' Gara