Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. OLD-TIME Children’s Games JACK-STONES
    Jack Stones were played by little girls up to 1900 or so. There were five smooth oval stones used. Games were “Ones”, “Twos”, “Threes”, “Fours”, “Big-bobs”, “Little Bobs”, “Wring the clothes”, “milk the cows”, “make the butter”, “weigh the butter”, “put in the cows”, “Pick - an - egg and lay - an - egg”
    Before commencing one of the players says “I forbid” and “Stirrings and birrings are out”. If the players touched a stone accidentally in the game she was “out”. “Cracks” and “no cracks” was another order whose violation meant being “out”.
    “I came to see Jenny Jones (or Jenny Jo)”
    One little girl sits down, another kneels with her head on lap of no. 1. The other chn. join hands and advance in a row chanting “I came to see J. J. how is she now?” Nurse replies “She is cooking” (or baking or washing) as she pleases. Line retires, advances again & again, the nurse varying replies. By degrees J. J. has a headache, toothache, etc, then “she is very ill” she is dying, she is dead”. At this the line of