Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. HOGAN'S GHOST
    When my mother was a little girl there was a wild fellow named Hogan m Shadbally He was a kind of simpleton but he used to get a day's work now and then in Brockley Park. The steward was a kindly man and gave him little jobs to suit him such as raking gravel, tidying up fences and the like. This steward died or left and a Scotchman named Tweedie came in his place. He didn't like Hogan regarding him as an idler and instead of giving him light jobs he put him to heavy unsuitable work which poor Hogan wasn't able for. Tweedie mimicked the poor simpleton and annoyed him in eevry way. One evening the poor fellow waited for Tweedie near a gate and struck him a heavy blow on the head with a shovel. It is generally believed that the poor fellow had no intention whatever of injuring the man or putting him out but only to put a stop to his annoying ways. Tweedie was killed outright.
    Hogan was tried and found guilty of death and was sentenced to be hanged. He was duly hanged at the same time that all this happened a young fellow named Whelan was convicted of stealing sheep and was serving his sentence in Maryboro Jail. He was put into Hogan's cell. About midnight he was standing in his cell looking up at the high grated window through which the moonlight was coming. He turned round and saw Hogan standing in the ray of moonlight. He put out his hand and said