Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. CURES: All cures should be given "in the name of the g.f.s".
    JAUNDICE: 1. Take a handful of rib-grass plaintain leave (ribwort). Simmer in a quart of ale until reduced to a pint. Take a glassful of this three times a day.
    2. Mix some goose-droppings in a fresh new milk. Cooled. Mix well and stand in a very cool place until required. Use as No 1. To overcome the feeling of nausea caused by taking this bitter medicine, hold an egg to the child's throat. Be sure to turn the vessel upside down after taking the dose.
    PNEUMONIA - Poultice with cabbage-leaves fried in unsalted butter. This cured a 1 1/2 year old child perfectly (Boy now 19 yrs)
    CONSUMPTION
    1. Ass's milk - If you only got a wine-glass of milk from the animal it should be taken and given to the child or sufferer.
    2. Garlic - use cloves of garlic raw or added to hot milk
    3. Mullein plant
    SORENESS OR TIGHTNESS OF THE CHEST.
    Get a double sheet of thick soft brown wrapping paper. Dip a feather in the good turpentine got at chemists' and rub over the paper. Place on chest, cover with flannel. Gives immediate relief.
      1. cleachtas an leighis