Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. Situated in Ratheniska townland, Bar. Stradbally
    The building was erected by the parishioners and is built of stone mortar. Walls are two feet thick, built from ground level with no sand foundation. It is a simple brick-shaped apartment standing on right side of the road. It is 321/2 ft. long 16 ft. wide and 8 ft. high to eaves. Roof slated originally had clay floor and one door. Floor is now boarded and a small passage between graveyard and school has been roofed over to form a porch & cloak-room. The sanitary arrangements until about 40 years ago when late Mons Murphy had out - offices made.
    An old school is said to have been in Loughteague before this present structure was built, hence name.
    Aughnahile old N.S at foot of Dunamaise Rock was built about the same time - 1832 - 1833.
    At the time there was a large Protestant population around the Rock and there were all better off than the Catholics. The Protestant applied to the Board of Education for a grant and the Catholics did the same, and word came back that whichever school was put up first would get paid. The Protestants began to draw stones and set to up the building.
    The Catholics gathered together and Fr. O'Connor P.P. of Maryboro got a site from his nephew Nicholas Lalor.