School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    players some work to do. When the children get the mother gone out a bit they follow her to the shop. Everything she says in the shop is repeated by the children. Then the mother goes home and asks the children to show the work they have done. There is no work done. The mother then gets a stick and follows the children to beat them.
  2. "Ghost in the Well"
    Any number of players can play this game. The player is selected as a mother. Another is selected as a Ghost. The ghost goes to some corner supposed to be a well. The mother sends the other players, the children to the well for water. The Ghost runs after them. Then they
    Nell Ní Loinsigh
    Crannach, Co. Laoise