School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. Long ago there lived a man and his wife on a small farm. They were only married a short time when he started fighting with his wife saying she had nothing to do only sit down in the house all day. Their names were Dickie and Reggie they had one son his name was Dickie also. So this morning they decided the woman should go out to the fields and the man would stay inside. He first went out to milk the cow When he had nearly finished the cow gave the can a kick and put Dickie and can spinning he recovered this shock and went in. He then got another can to go to the well for water he brought the baby with him for it was crying with hunger. When they were getting the water Dickie slipped and fell in only the water was not too deep and
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Sighle Nic Aodha