School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. There are four old graveyards in the parish. One in Wolfhill, one in Rathapick, one in Clopook. All those graveyards are still in use. They are all square or rectangular in shape. In each churchyard of those there is a ruins of a church. An old woman about 80 years of age Mrs Keefe, Slatt, Wolfhill remembers her mother say she went to mass in the chapel in the graveyard in Wolfhill.
    All the churchyards are level. Two of them are situated on the tops of hills, and two on level land. The crosses in the graveyards are mostly made from stone, granite, limestone or marble. There are