School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is used for throwing stones. Tie the long piece around your hand and put a stone in it. Catch the short string in your hand. Then swing it around, then let the short one go. It is able to send the stone a long distance.
  2. When I was young I usually had a doll. I often made a bed for her. First I got four pieces of card-board. I stitched them together with very strong thread. Those two pieces of card-board are supposed to be one end of the bed and one side. Then I got two more pieces for the other end and the other side of the bed. Then I got one big flat piece of card-
    Cáit Ní Bhraónáin
    An Fhorrach Mhór, Co. Laoise