Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fr Feehan was sentenced to six months, in Mayboro jail. He left the court to return to his home in High St (where Mr Michael Fitzpatrick is now living) but a police officer stood in front, and refused him admittance. At this time there were no proper benches in the Church only forms around the walls. The Royal Irish Constabulary were the only people who had Church pews, so as a reprisal, some of the parishioners took out the pews, and made matchwood of them, and for this three or four men did six weeks in jail.
    Fr. Feehan died P.P of Castletown afterwards, but his memory is often recalled in Rathdowney as the priest who fought and suffered for the downtrodden tenants. (Shortly fter a new CC was appointed) The Freeman's Journal of the day gave the matter great prominence and had a picture of the Red Coats divesting the Priest of his vestments with a stirring article under the heading "Landlord Bishop suspends Patriot Priest" Fr Feehan's sister Mother M. Xavier of Presentation Convent, Castlecome felt her brother's imprisonment intensely.
    Bridie Fitzpatrick