Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    music and dancing, which he claimed to be a band of fairies. The next morning the hay he was carrying was found high up on the Sgeach bush. The same man was another time levelling a large mound or rath and a large white cock appeared before him, and crew loudly three times. The instrument fell fro his hand and he never lived to resume the work. A man named Patrick Fitzpatrick, was one night going home from a "courdicheac" and a big, black, round barrel appeared before him and drew him back. He did not feel himself going astray and when he went to open his door he found himself to be three miles from home. Another man named Michael Fitzpatrick was returning from a "card school" and a tall black man appeared behind him and took step with him. He blessed himself and asked the vigil "In the name of God," where was he going. Immediately the man