Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his appearance. Some of the older Knights were determined to strike a blow and show their courage on this last day not to be outdone by a mere boy. The King was to be pitied, fear and terror struck at his heart and in the end he made a touching appeal.
    "Most noble Sires, aid me I beseech you in this last dread affair. Rescue my loved daughter and the brave man who slays the monster will get her hand in marriage and earn my everlasting gratitude."
    Suddenly the sea appears restless, then by degrees mountains of waves dash to the shore and out of the tempest comes the roaring dragon. One brave Lord just about to strike, got caught in his meshes and was hurled behind into the angry foam. Terror struck at every breast as the snarling monster again approached, fire in his eyes, and foaming from the mouth. He put out one big angry claw, just on the lady. One fearless young Prince dashed in and inflicted a stab in the side of the head, The monster wriggled under the blow and with one last effort threw himself at his victim. All thought she was swallowed up but at the last moment the brave rider hurled
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain