Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enlighten them, but of one thing all were sure he was the bravest of the brave. He knew no fear and the one prayer and hope in all hearts was that he might be there to rescue the beautiful Princess on the two other occasions.
    The second day all went off as successfully as the day before and when the farmers returned at evening they could speak of nothing else but the fearless prince. Excitement was intense as they discussed the tragic events that were to happen on the last day. Jack listened silently and in the end asked his master to bring him to the final scene. Everyone was buoyed up to the highest tension. "You dirty swine" snivelled the farmer, "Stay at home, do the work you are well paid for and take that for your impudence," giving him a blow of a riding whip. Poor Jack endured all silently but the thought of the dear Princess consoled him.
    THE LAST TRAGIC SCENE
    On the third day from early morning throngs wended their way to the final scene. Excitement ran high, all hopes were centred in the dashing young prince. The terrified Princess and her Father strained their eyes looking out for
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain