Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Castletown and the five swiftest runners were selected to drag for the huntsmen. The huntsmen procured a red herring and rubbed many chemicals on it then they gave the scent to the dogs. One man would run about six miles dragging the herring behind him then he would meet another man at an appointed place who would continue the hunt. There were prizes given to the huntsman who came nearest to the " dragger " and he also got a sum of money.

There were two very good old time dancers in this district namely John Sweeney of Killadooley and Daniel Dowling of Clonmeen. They won prizes at the old Flower Shows held in Donaghmore and Granstown. The principal dances were jigs, hornpipes reels etc.
    John Wall resident of Donaghmore was the best singer in many counties. If he had been trained he would have been famous.
    Teresa Maher