Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. Hidden Treasure (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not discovered until the making of the new part of the road when it was discovered by work-men in the excavation of the old ruins when it was shovelled [?] up by work men, it was then concluded that it was gold belonging to this old man Timothy Kelly. There were people looking on at the time and when this spot was shovelled up to the bank one of the onlookers picked it up and found it contained gold which he claimed to be his own by finding. The Civic Guards investigated the whole matter and had the gold sent to the Proper Authority which they claimed as state Property.
    Lillie Brophy