Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

makes too much waste and the smaller one is not dependable it may rot in the ground.
    The women of the family cut the "seed" and some women are employed and rather help in the cutting of the "seed" in many different families or houses. An "eye" but sometimes two are left in each "seed" and sometimes if the little sprout is too far advanced they knock it off. When cut the "seed" is put into bags and left aside still wanted. This helps to "dry the seed". They are sprinkled with Holy Water to produce a good crop.
    Names of different potatoes sown in this district for eating or rather the Table potatoes.
    Ker Pinks, Champions and Skerries.
    The Aran Banner is a big soft wet potatoe and it is generally sowed for fodder for stock.Other names given Abundance,Beauty of Hebron,Shamrocks, Epicures,Up to Dakes.
    Spades when used are bought not made in district. The local people help one another very much in cutting the "seed" ploughing and digging out the Potatoe.