Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Ring Field" belongs to Major Hamiliton Roundwood. So called because it has a "fairy ring" at the end of it. A great number of rabbits always in this ring but "no ferret" can be got to go into the burrows to catch them. A great deal of "noise" heard around this fairy ring. At 12 o'c at night "Fairies" may be seen dancing around it. There is a number of trees growing all round it. The Killanure Cricketeers and other teams play many games in this field and it is said if they play ( that is the Killanure team) near this fairy Rath or Ring that they always lose.
    Account brought by James Mortimer, son of Mr John Joseph Mortimer pupil
    Roundwood,
    Mountrath.
    The "Cot" Glen
    In the townslands of Bordwin. So called from a nice little cottage in it which was inhabited by a Bill Gaynor. One night the Fairies paid him a visit. Not knowing who or what they were he cursed them. The next night they returned and "spilt" his cream. From that night "things went against him". His cow went dry, and after spilling
  2. In the townsland of Bordwin. So called from a nice little cottage in it which was inhabited by a Bill Gaynor. One night the "Fairies" paid him a visit. Not knowing who or what they were he cursed them. The next night they returned and "spilt" his cream. From that night "things went against him". His cow went dry, and after spelling
    Barr Doinn, Co. Laoise
    Nora Phelan