Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him, He made a "spring" and landed in the horse's back behind chambers. He was also recognised as a great runner and it is said that he could manage the wildest horse when others failed.
    This Jeremiah Burke and Timothy Chambers always rode horses to funerals.
  2. About 60 yrs ago a man named William Moore of Gurteen and a man named William Bowe of Bordwin ran a race to find the champion ( as they were the two best runners in this district) The race was run on a Sunday morning after Mass in Killanure.The "bet" or "stake" was half crown each. The atakes were held by a man the name of Martin Gannon or Gaynon. The race started at the present Mrs Jackson's house in Inchiniskey
    (Innse-in uisce) and finisshed at John Breen's gate on the "Black Gate". Bowe was leading by two yards at the bridge when Moore shouted "You or I for the money now". He got past Bowe and won by 3 or 4 minutes. From that day out William Moore was looked upon as the champion Runner Of Killanure.