Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district of Killanure marriages generally take place during the last few weeks before Lent & Advent. The "Bride to be" likes to give all the help she can in her old home before going to her new one. & the "Groom to be" wishes to have all the possible work on his farm done before his future wife arrives.
    Wednesday is the one & only day on which a marriage is celebrated & May is seemingly looked upon as "no month for marrying".
    Marriages "were made" in the locality but such marriages are dying out.
    Money is generally given. "Her Fortune" as it is called. Where there is no money a cow, or sow or a few bonhams are given to start the young couple.
    No account of any marriages being held in the houses.
    When the Wedding Day arrives the Bride drives with her friends to her Parish Church (Camross in this district). Motors are generally used now & they are hired in the nearest town (Móin Ratha) but "side-cars" and "coaches" (the latter hired) were used to years gone by. She is met at the "chapel" gate by the Groom and his frieds who