Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are 8 families, John Delaney, Joe Breen, Denis Phelan, Mrs Martin Cuddy, Laurence Phelan, Daniel Mortimer, Peter Nolan, Peter Phelan, Denis Phelan's family has been here for generations.
    The landlord was Silcock. Not liked, He is said to have driven off cattle from the mountain to Maryboro to "The Pound there. He was killed on his way back from such an errand by deing struck with a flag stone. His neck was broken with the blow. This happened between Mountrath and Burke's Cross. This Silcock lived in Bacca in the house now owned and occupied by Daniel Mortimer. It was called "The Building and also Bacca's Shooting Lodge.
    The Phelan family most common.
    Bacca Names and addresses of those over 70 (1938)