Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on a large scale on each farm in this district. The ground is prepared in following way.
    It is ploughed (2 horses & wheel plough) no wheels on the old plough, It is cultivated to break up lumps and then harrowed to gather up the weeds and make soil finer still. The drills are opened with a pair of horses and the plough (either a double-boarded & a single boarded one) Then the "dung" or yard manure is carted out & either thrown in heaps on the headland( this is done when the "manure is brought out before it is actually required for use) or "heeled up into the drills at once. It is then teased and spread in the drills with a two-grained fork, (a four-grained fork is called a sprong. It was sounded as sprong). Then the "planters"come with the "seed" in páisgíns" and drop the "seed" into the drills about one foot apart. The sower covers them with the plough and a pair of horses and the crop is then left to God.
    Preparation of "The Seed"
    The fair sized potatoe is the one selected to make "seed". Reason given. The larger Potatoe