School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the Church St. Brigid was remarkable for her charity and hospitality towards the poor, pilgrims and strangers and to provide for the wants of these she kept a fire constantly alight in this little house or cell. After the death of St. Brigid it was still kept burning by her nuns, partly in continuation of her hospitable practice, and partly as a memorial of their holy Founder.
    It is told that in the time of St. Brigid there were 20 nuns in her community, she herself making the twentieth after the death of 19 nuns remained and the number was never increased. Each nun took it in turn to keep the fire in order and on the twentieth night the last nun put faggots on the fire saying "Brigid, keep
        1. naoimh