Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    your own fire for this night has fallen to you and the fire being left so, it was found burning in the morning, the fuel being consumed as usual. Notwithstanding the great quantity of wood consumed by the fire during the time of Brigid and her community and the ashes never accummulated.
    The fire was surrounded by a circular fence of twigs, within which a male was not permitted to enter, if by chance one did presume to enter, he did not escape without punishment.
    The story is told of a man, who being in the act of crossing the fence and having one foot over was drawn back and restrained by his comrades; the foot and leg became withered and he remained maimed for the rest of
        1. saints