Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. The Gray Abbey
    This Monastery, which stood on the south side of the town where some remnants of it are still to be seen, was erected for Franciscan Friars in the year 1260, by Lord Willia de Vesci, but was completed by Gerard Fitzmaurice, Lord Offaly.
    In 1294, William Vesci, Lord Justice accused John FitzThomas, first Earl of Kildare of felony; they both sailed for England to have their dispute decided by the King and Council. It resulted in John FitzThomas challenging his opponent to single combat, a course approved of the King, who named a day for the purpose. When the day approached Vescie secretly sailed into France.King Edward on hearing of his flight bestowed Vescie's Lordships of Kildare and Rathangan