Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Battle of Allen was fought in 720 between the men of Leath-Chuinn under Fearghal King of Ireland and the men of Leinster under Donnchadh, son of Murchadh the Noble and Aodh, son of Colgan and heir presumptive to the sovereignty. King Fearghal had in his army 21,000 men well armed and the Leinstermen 9,000. Long indeed was this muster of forces being carried on. Among the men of Leath-Chuinn was one Donibo. Now Donibo was a widow's son of the Fera Ros. a tribe inhabiting the district round the present town of Carrickmacross. He never went away from his mother's house for one day or one night, and then was not one in all Ireland of fairer countenance, or of better figure
    1. am