School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. During the time of St. Brigid the King of Leinster had the deformity of long ears, like those of an ass, which rendered him unpopular. Hearing of the great miracles wrought by St. Brigid, the King applied to her for a cure, and promised, in return to grant her any request. St. Brigid consented. She threw him into a sleep, from which when he awoke he found he had a pair of shapely ears. He asked her what reward she desired.
    St. Brigid, wishing to be moderate replied, that all she would ask was as much land near her cell as her mantle would cover. St. Brigid spread her mantle on the field and lo! God caused