Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they got to the wall the older man produced a bottle of whiskey and took a good drink out of it and then handed it to John and told him to take a drink of it that he would want it before long. John took a drink and handed the bottle back and then the older man said "wait here for me, I may not be long".
    He jumped across the wall again and John crouched down for shelter in the ditch. In a few minutes he head a ball struck inside and he know at once that the "good people" were hurling. Soon her heard a voice call out "Good man Casey" and he knew his relative had joined them. The fame continued for a long time. John Casey was afraid to go home in case the fairies might see him and bring him, back and make him play with them, and all the time he lay in the ditch he was terrified that the ball might be put over the wall and one of them would come out for it and see him.
    After what seemed like hours the game stopped and the relative rejoined him.
    He produced the whisky bottle again and took another drink and gave one to his cousin.
    After that John went home too terrified to know or care what became of his relative.
    The Casey man who was supposed to go with the fairies lived to be about sixty. For many years before his death he was a semi-invalid. He lived in
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir