Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a small farmer from Aghnafarcon, set out from home to sell a cow, in Dundalk fair. As the beast was springing he left home after midnight in order to give the cow plenty of time on the journey, which was about sixteen miles, and at the same time to allow the cow to graze [quickly] [struck through and replaced with:] quietly along the roadside. He had gone only a few miles -- just as far as Lisnafinelly fort when he heard the music of pipes quite near. On looking into the fort, he saw a crowd of little people dancing in the moonlight -- while the fairy pipes supplied the music.
    They stopped their merriment quite suddenly on beholding the stranger, and one of them called out to him to come and join them in their fun. Although he didn't wish to do so, he felt compelled to go in and in a few minutes was dancing as merrily as the others. After a while he remembered his cow and told the fairies that he regretted
    Brendan O Duffy