Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two brothers Pat and John Maguire bought a farm. They set out one evening to take possession of their farm accompanied by their dog. The house was a dreary place -- a typical old-fashioned farm-house with small windows and a low ceiling. It was with an uncomfortable feeling that the two men looked round the room -- which was empty and bare except for a cupboard with a closed door. John went to open it but it was locked and though he pulled and pushed and tugged he failed to open it or move it.
    After supper the two men went to bed, and they chose the room next to the front door in which to sleep. Scratch the dog lay down by their camp bed -- which they had taken along with them. Suddenly there was a low agonised moaning as if some one in the cupboard were suffering intense pain. The brothers leaped out
    Mary Duffy
    An Garrán Rua nó Corr na Muclach, Co. Mhuineacháin