Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most accomplished spinner in our district is an old woman named Mary Mc Bride who lives in Clonavogy She can spin wool, dye it and then she knits suits.
    Fr Eardley who was curate in Broomfield Parish and who is now Parish Priest of Rockcurry, Co Monaghan took a deep interest in this cottage industry when he was curate in Broomfield. He got a spinning-wheel made for himself and he could spin and dye the thread. He encouraged several of the women of Broomfield to take an interest in spinning and Mrs M. Woods of Clonavogy clad her children for year in the clothes which she spun from wool and dyed herself.
    So interested was Fr. Eardley in this work that he got a weaver from Teelin district Donegal to teach some of his parishioners in Finncairn to weave. This weaver remained in the house of Dan Woods of Fincairn while he was in the district.
    When Fr. Eardly left this parish