Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Regarding the estate upon which the castle was situated and its recent history, Mrs McMahon said that one Tottentom was the Landlord and one Bashworth was the bailiff, and the Protestant Minister's house, was formerly Bashworth's residence.
  2. The following notes re Lowery Luirc I took down from Mrs McMahon of Dian.

Lowery Luirc was a king in Ireland long ago and he had horse's ears. He used to kill those who clipped hair. It chanced that on one occasion a widow's son cut his hair, and as the mother knew the fate of those who did the cutting she begged the king to spare her son's life. The king granted the woman her request on condition that the son promised to keep the king's secret. This the boy did but the secret weighed upon him and the boy was oppressed and melancholy with the weight of the secret. On the advice of a priest he told his secret to a tree.
    Later on Lowery had a party or banquet and music followed. One of
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears