Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. I am indebted to Mrs. McMahon of Dian for the following scrappy notes re Manann Castle.

According to Mrs McMahon, Manann was a druid who had a castle in Donaghmoyne in the time of St. Patrick. He used to travel with his horse to Bellangary from Donagh, but on the return journey he used to go up in the air and fly back home.
    It is believed that he is heard crying once every seven years.
    When he saw St. Patrick he entered into a chat with the saint, and promised to continue the discussion on the following day. Then he changed himself into a dove and flew away. On the following day he turned himself into an eel and then leaped into the lake adjoining the castle.
    St. Patrick is reported to have said, -
    "You're there Mannann and will be to the end of time."
    The tradition is that the Castle was a very high one. The top however fell and the bottom part sank down into the ground; but a part is still standing due to the drudical powers of Manann.
    Mrs Mc Mahon
    An Daingean, Co. Mhuineacháin