Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very much but he must leave them, as he was on his way to Dundalk fair, to sell a cow. Then all at once a number of beautiful ponies appeared, and each fairy mounted one. They all called to Séamus to do likewise, although there was no pony for him to ride. He strove to make his way down to the road to proceed on his journey, but found himself escorted by two little men who lifted him up in the air and placed him riding on his own cow. The ponies all started off, first at a trot, but soon they broke into a gallop, and his cow did likewise.
    To the utter amazement of Séamus the race continued unbroken until they reached the River Boyne, near Drogheda. Here they all halted and the leader of the band explained to all, that they were to rest their animals for a little while, but on no account were they to dismount, for if they should at any time dismount from their steeds, they would never be able to re-mount again.
    They were then told to face their
    Brendan O Duffy