School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    The girl was asked to point out the man she had seen strike down the priest, but as there was about a dozen men gathered together, amongst whom was Slye, she had a hard task as she had got a glimpse of the murder in the dark. She picked out two men however, one was Slye the other a man very like Slye who was wearing Slyes clothes.
    As she was not able to make her mind up about it the jury brought in a verdict of not guilty against Slye when he was charged.
    Slye went to America and died there some years ago.
    A monument was erected to the memory of Father Walshe at the spot where he was killed. And it was unveiled last Summer.