School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. Funny Story
    The pledge of Martin Ring.
    Martin Ring was a huge hulking, savage of a man. He was well over six and a half feet tall and his chest expansion was enormous, he was a fine figure of a man with the strength of a bull.
    Ring was a silent man when he was sober, but when he drank which he did very often he caused many disturbances. If any man happened to get in his way, he would catch them around the waist and dispose of them on the side walk, throwing them over his head, without a stoping.
    The priest had tried on many occasions to give Ring the pledge, and at last he succeeded. Ring agreed not to drink unless he was on his own land. The priest went away happy in the thought that he had stopped Ring from drinking. Ring however was not to be beaten like that, and it was not long until an idea had formed itself in his brain.
    One day he brought his ass and cart out to one of his fields where he dug a huge sod of earth. He placed