Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

-the strangers to wait until she would come home.
    She then went in the direction of the village and went to a big merchant and asked him to buy the cloth. He looked at the cloth and when he saw the beautiful designs he said to her that it would be much too expensive for him to buy and he sent her to a bigger merchant.
    The man bought the beautiful cloth from her and paid her a large sum of money for it. She got all her messages and returned home as quickly as she could to tell the good news to her husband.
    When she came home her husband was in the yard crying as the visitors had left a short time. He told his wife that he had evited them to call soon again but they were sorry leaving and they said that they would never again pass this road.
    The man and woman were very disappointed that they had departed with such beautiful company and it was only then they realised that they had given shelter to the Holy Family.
    Margaret O' Shea