Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the Fitzgerald's family in a tree waving her hands to and fro and bewailing the sad fate of the Fitzgerald
    He was never heard of again. Old people tell the story that every May eve his ghost comes to the grave of his wife and little child.
  2. Cigarettes = To be the third person to light a cigarette from the same match is an omen of ill fortune.
    Clover = To find a four-leaved clover is a very good omen and is said to ensure a wish being granted.
    Crickets = These should never be disturbed for they foretell money coming to the house
    Ladder = It is an ill omen to pass under a ladder but if you cross your fingers and pass your fingers the omen will be changed to one of good luck.
    Kitty Ryan