Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wet clothes were dry. The man and women of the house were delighted with the lovely company they had but did not know they were the Holy Family.
    After some time the woman said she would go to milk the goat to get some milk for the baby's supper. This night the goat had two buckets of milk instead of one. Then she put some of the milk down to boil and the Blessed Virgin told St. Joseph to go out and bring in a little bag which was hanging on the donkeys back. He went out and bringing in the bag to the Blessed Virgin took out some crusts of bread and put them down to boil in the milk. When it was boiled there was plenty for everybody and all had a lovely supper. The fire kept lighting all night without putting down any more wood.
    The woman asked the Blessed Virgin would she take the baby for a while to mind him. The Blessed Virgin smiled and said "I do not think he will go to you as nobody ever minded him but myself." They sat around the fire all night and the people of the house thought that the whole long night was just one hour.
    Margaret O' Shea