Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    comes. It should be put in the fire and brought out smoking and come in and out three times. It is a cure for a headache.
    Another cure for anything wrong with the feet is to wash your feet and get a fir stick put in in the fire and when it is red to put it in the water then put the stick in a thatched house or shed and leave it there.
    When you are pelting out the water after washing your feet to put a red spark into the water and it is said that the fairies cant meddle with your feet.
  2. Long ago when the Mail Coach travelled the road from Cork to Dublin there were three ferkins of gold on it and there soldiers were sent to guard it When they came to Killamery they went into a public house there, and while they were inside, the gold was stolen then they went back to Dublin and told the man who owned the gold what had happened. He got them