Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into what is now know as Phelan's wood and donned their ghostly garments. They stole in and out among the trees emmitting the most unearthly howls. The ballif's who had gathered the stock began to think that ghosts were on the prowl. They became frightened and fled leaving everything behind them.
    The place was then put up for auction and sold to an emergency man from Dublin for £5. When he arrived Brophy's were evicted. Six hundred police were sent out from Callan and had to walk out the whole way. Nobody was courageous enough to drive them out and the day was a wet one. When they arrived in Windgap drenched to the skin. The Windgap police men refused to help them. He was arrested and dismissed that night but he said "He would never take up arms against his fellow Irishmen,".
    They were forced out and the doors locked on that Saturday evening. On the following Monday morning the building of one of the finest League Houses in Ireland commenced, and on the following Monday night it was completely
    W. Brophy
    Ros Ó nÉanna (Morris), Co. Chill Chainnigh