Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty-five years ago a threshing was going on in Ballynooney, a man let a match drop and it set the straw rick on fire. Some old men who were up on the rick had a job to escape. The fire travelled on to thatched houses and burned them.
    Some one went for Rev. Fr. Coughlan who was priest in this parish at time. He came quickly and directed the work so that in a short time the fire had been put out. In the Spring of 1919 a great sickness spread all over this district. In every house there was some one sick and some-times two people were dead together in the one house. This epidemic was caused by the great war.
    Anna Mc Donald
    Thomas Mc Donald