Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mullinavat. Most of the old people went to Ameriaca long ago and some of them are still there. All the land there is dry and good but there is only one rocky field in my townsland. There is a wood there also but it is not very large. It it grows every kind of a tree. It is on Mr. Dungan's land. There is also a river and many streams passing by.
  2. Ballytarsney means the townland of the crossings for there are four roads going into it. There is a lime kiln at the head of the village and long ago the people used to burn lime there. There was a man living there long ago and he had a little haggard which he cultivated. He planted as much as supported himself a cow, a black ass and a sow. There are three raths in Ballytarsney where the Danes used to
    An Baile Tarsna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Nellie Hogan