Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has sixteen cows, three horses and two colts, and four pigs. The Names of the cows are, Gansey, Boldforehead, The White Stumpy, The Big Twin, Lizzie, Curly Cow, The Young Red Polly and the Old Red Polly, the little Red cow, Blacknose, The Speckled Cow. When we drive in the Cows in the evening we say How, How, and when we drive in the calves we say Suck, Suck. The Cow house is slated, with two doors one at each end. It has two large windows and little air holes one at each cows head. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain. The chain is tied to an iron which is hammered into little cement walls. When Palm is blessed on Palm Sunday my mother puts a little branch of it in a corner of the byre as the people call them, to keep the cows right.
    There are three stalls in our stable, with a cement floor in each stall, and a wooden partition between each horse. There is a big manger about two yards long in each stall. The fodder the horses get is "hay" My brother clips the horses with a hair clipper. It has two handles, and a little nut to twist over and back to oil little teeth. They are clipped around on the sides and up the neck. My Grandfather Mr. Edward Denpsey had famous horses long
    Nellie Hogan
    Mr Edward Hogan