Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A crock of gold is supposed to have been hidden in Mr. Michael Reade's field, Ballynooney, Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny. It was placed there by a rich old man. When he was old and not able to go out there was a woman living with him, and she buried the crock of gold for him. She promised him faithfully that she would mind it while she would live and when she would be dead.
    One day a man named John Mackey was cleaning the shore of the field. He came to a large stone and lifting it up found the crock of gold. He ran off home with it to his brothers. He was not long at home when he heard a terrible sound. After a while a beautiful lady came. She had golden hair down her back and a long white dress. She told him for his life not to tell anyone where he had found it or that he had heard anything about it as no body had ever heard about it before. He did not mind the lady and he went "off his head". The priest came to him then after and told him to leave it back. That night a big fire came around the house, an evil spirit came through the door and the Mackeys nearly lost their lives. They were told to leave back the treaure. The day after he left it back and he got well again.
    About forty years after that the people heard about the crock of gold. One day about nine or ten men went to find
    Mr Michael Coady
    An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Chill Chainnigh