Scoil: Mullinavat Convent

Muileann an Bhata, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Lorcán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Buckstown is believe to have received its name from being a place where the male of the deer were kept for hunting purposes, by some wealthy family perhaps the Walshe's of the Castle. Most of the land was covered with brush-wood and briars and was a favourite haunt for those animals. One of those Bucks while been pursued by hounds and horse-men plunged over what is know as the "holly rock" into the pool of Poulnassy a drop of nearly forty feet and swam to safety to the other bank leaving his pursuers helplessly looking on while he trotted over the "Hills of Moonvuir".
    Alywards, a family who lived in an old thatched house later occupied by the Comerfords were believed to be the oldest family in Buckstown. Both families have passed way. The Comerford family date back for one hundred and fifty years and the Aylwards lived there before them. There was a very old mill built near the site of the old Castle one time owned by the Walshes. This mill was last owned by a family named Heneberrys and it is said that the stones that built this mill were taken from the ruins of the old Castle.
    An Baile Loiscthe, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Patrick Flannery